LGROW Network

LGROW is committed to protecting our Lower Grand River watershed.  We bring together members of local communities, subwatershed groups, governments, and environmental interests to address issues affecting the watershed to maintain our vital resource.  Join our network today!

Donate

LGROW Future Goals

  • Provide citizen outreach and education

  • Increase the network of LGROW participants

  • Provide technical assistance to communities and local watershed groups

  • Partnering with local municipalities and environmental organizations

  • Continue to improve water quality in the Lower Grand River and its tributaries

GREATLAKESGRANDRIVER.png
 
 

MS4 COMMUNITY MEMBERS:

  • Cascade Charter Township

  • City of East Grand Rapids

  • City of Ferrysburg

  • City of Grand Haven

  • City of Grand Rapids

  • City of Grandville

  • City of Hudsonville

  • City of Kentwood

  • City of Rockford

  • City of Walker

  • City of Wyoming

  • Forest Hills Public Schools

  • Georgetown Township

  • Grand Rapids Charter Township

  • Grand Valley State University

  • Kent County Drain Commissioner

  • Kent County Road Commission

  • Ottawa County Water Resources Commissioner

  • Ottawa County Road Commission

  • Plainfield Township

  • Village of Fruitport

  • Village of Sparta

  • Village of Spring Lake

NON-MS4 COMMUNITIES, BUSINESSES, & ORGANIZATIONS:

  • Ada Township

  • Alpine Township

  • Allendale Charter Township

  • Fishbeck, Thompson, Carr, & Huber

  • Frey Foundation

  • Grand Rapids Chamber of Commerce

  • Grand Rapids Public Museum

  • Grand Valley State University - Annis Water Resources Institute

  • Irwin Seating

  • ITC Holdings Corporation

  • Michigan Department of Environmental Quality

  • Prein & Newhof

  • The Right Place

  • Trout Unlimited

  • Village of Middleville

  • West Michigan Environmental Action Council (WMEAC)

  • West Michigan Sustainable Business Forum

SUBWATERSHED ORGANIZATIONS:

  • Bass River/Deer Creek

  • Bear Creek Watershed

  • Coldbrook Creek

  • Coldwater River

  • Crockery Lake Association

  • Flat River Watershed

  • Friends of Buck Creek

  • Friends of Indian Mill Creek

  • Lake Creek Watershed

  • Plaster Creek Stewards

  • Rogue River Watershed Partners

  • Sand Creek

  • Thornapple River Watershed Council

 

INDIVIDUALS:

  • Sarah Chatterley

  • Mandi Michielsen

  • Sally Triant

  • Fred Bryant

  • John Vesbit

  • Jonathan DeWys

  • Gary & Linda DeKock

  • Sue Becker

  • Phil Van Noord

  • Pat Wolters

  • David Aupperlee

  • Kristine Bersche

  • Harold Mast

  • Mary Miner

  • William Mull

  • Lindsay Munsell

  • Reverend Nurya Parish

  • David Smith

  • Robert Stegmier

  • James Allan

  • Ryan DeGroot

  • Stephen Draft-Peppin

  • Kristyn Dykwell

  • Kevin Holohan

  • Lucas Johnston

  • Ketelyn Krenselewski

  • Pat Lemson

  • Mary Lewandoski

  • Karyn Moulton

  • Michaele (Kalie) Nye

  • Wendy Ogilvie

  • Dan Ogren

  • Sara Pitt

  • Paul Rentschler

  • Russ Slater

  • Peter Wampler

  • Cherry Hamrich

  • Ross Warber

  • Christopher Bates

  • Tony Duong

  • Brian Zuber

  • Jamie Davies

If you or your organization or business are in the LGROW network, and you do not see your name listed above, please contact us.

Keep Your Lakes Great and Your River Grand!